Ⅰ.Program Objective

This program is designed to enable students with a wide general education and a thorough knowledge in materials processing and control, mechanical engineering and computer technology. After graduation, the students will be competent to conduct research, technical development, educating and management work.

Ⅱ.Learning Outcomes

As a student of this program, you will gain:

1.    Solid foundation in both natural sciences and humanities & arts;

2.   Excellent basic training in materials processing and control, and computer science and technology;

3.    Skills of mechanical programming, analyzing, experimenting, testing, and data researching in computer science;

4.    Mastery of a foreign language;

5.    Self-learning ability and innovative thinking.

Ⅲ.Program Highlights

This program emphasizes on the combination of material processing and information technology, theory and practice, as well as the basic knowledge and the latest discipline knowledge.

Ⅳ.Major Disciplines

Material Processing Engineering、Principle of Materials Forming

Ⅴ.Program Length and Degree

Duration:4 years

Degrees Conferred:Bachelor of Engineering

Ⅵ.Credits Hours and Units

Minimum Credits of Curricular(Comprising course system and intensified internship practical training):161

Minimum Extracurricular Credits:5

1、course credits hours and units

Course Classified

Course Nature

Hrs/Crs

Percentage (%)

General Education Core Curriculum

Required

1032/58.5

41.3

Elective

160/10

7.1

Basic Courses in Discipline

Basic Courses in General Discipline

Required

616/37.5

26.5

Basic Sub-disciplinary Courses

Required

240/14.75

10.4

Courses in Specialty

Major-specific Core Courses

Required

184/9.75

6.9

Major-specific Electives

Elective

176/11

7.8

Total

2408/141.5

100

 

Notes: Each student must reach 11 scores for selective courses, in which, 4 scores are required from any of the 4 selective modules.

2、practicum credits

Internship & Practical Training

Course Nature

Weeks/Credits

Percentage (%)

Military Training

Required

2/1

4.9

Laboring for Public Benefit

Required

1/0.5

2.4

Mechanical Engineering Training

Required

3/1.5

7.3

Industrial Practice

Required

4/2

9.8

Electrical Engineering Practice

Required

2/1

4.9

Specialty Investigation and Practice

Required

1/0.5

2.4

Engineering Special Course

Required

1/0.5

2.4

Science and technology writing

Required

1/0.5

2.4

Creative Engineering Training

Required

3/1.5

7.3

Speciality practice base on Project

Required

4/2

9.8

Course Project

Required

3/1.5

7.3

Undergraduate Thesis

Required

16/8

39.0

Total

41/20.5

100

 

3、extracurricular credits

No.

Extracurricular Activities and Social Practice

Requirements

Extracurricular

Credits

1

Activities of Social Practice

Submit report and pass oral defense

1

Entitled as Activist by the Communist Youth League of HUST or Hubei Province;

Membership of the group which is entitled as Excellent Social Practice Group by the Communist Youth League of HUST or Hubei Province

2

2

Examinations in English and Computer

CET-6

Students whose Band-6 exam scores accord our requirements

2

TOEFL

90 Points or Higher

3

IELTS

6.5 Points or Higher

3

GRE

1350 Points or Higher

3

National Computer Rank

Examination

Win certificate of Band-2 or higher

2

National Computer Software Qualification

Win certificate of programmer

2

Win certificate of Advanced Programmer

3

Win certificate of System Analyst

4

3

Competitions

University Level

Win first prize

3

Win second prize

2

Win third prize

1

Provincial Level

Win first prize

4

Win second prize

3

Win third prize

2

National Level

Win first prize

6

Win second prize

4

Win third prize

3

4

Thesis

Those whose thesis appears in national publications

Per piece

2~3

5

Scientific Research

Depending on both the time spent in and ability demonstrated in scientific research project

Each item

1~3

6

Experiments

Depending on innovative extent

Each item

1~3

 

Note: In HUST Sports Meeting, the first and the second prize, the third to the fifth prize, and the sixth prize to the eighth prize are deemed respectively the first prize, the second prize and the third prize of university level.

Ⅶ.Main Courses

Engineering Chemistry、Engineering Mechanics、Fundamentals of Machine Design、Fundamentals of Materials Science、Testing and Control Engineering、Principle of Materials Forming、Material Processing Engineering、Modern Design Methodology of Die &Mould

Ⅷ.Practicum Module(experiments included)

Military Training, Industrial Practice, Electrical Engineering Practice, Mechanical Engineering Training, Professional Social Practice, Engineering Internship, Course Project, Undergraduate Thesis