Ⅰ. program objective

This program prepares students a thorough knowledge in material science and engineering, electronics manufacturing technology and information sciences. With skills of combining electronics materials and manufacturing, students will be competent to do research, development, teaching and management jobs.

Ⅱ.learning outcomes

As a student of this program, you will gain:

1.   Solid grounding in both natural sciences and humanities & arts;

2.   Excellent basic training in electronics,materials engineering;

3.   Skills of electronics manufacturing, semiconductor processing, electronic packaging and assembling technology, electronic materials and equipments, and electronic products reliability;

4.   Skills of programming, analyzing, experimenting, testing, and data researching in electronic manufacturing;

5.   Knowledge of two or three specializations of the subject matter in electronics manufacturing and material processing related areas, and understanding of its trend and current stage of development;

6.   Mastery of a foreign language and Self-learning ability and innovative thinking.

Ⅲ. program highlights

This program integrates the knowledge of material engineering with that of electronic manufacturing. It also broadens its specialty field in order to produce visible graduates who are more adaptable to the society.

Ⅳ. Major Disciplines

Electronic manufacturing technology

Ⅴ. program length and degree

Duration:4 years

Degrees Conferred:Bachelor of Engineering

Ⅵ. credits hours and units

Minimum Credits of Curricular (Comprising course system and intensified internship practical training):192.5

Minimum Extracurricular Credits:5

1、course credits hours and units

 

Course Classified

Course Nature

Hrs/Crs

Percentage (%)

General Education Core Curriculum

required

1032/58.5

39.8

Elective

160/10

6.8

Basic Sub-disciplinary Courses

required

944/57

38.8

Courses in Specialty

Major-specific Core Courses

required

160/8.5

5.8

Major-specific Electives

Elective

208/13

8.8

Total

2504/147

100

 

 

 

 

2、practicum credits

 

Internship & Practical Training

Course Nature

Weeks/Credits

Percentage (%)

Military Training

Required

2/1

6.3

Laboring for Public Benefit

Required

1/0.5

3.1

Mechanical Engineering Training

Required

4/2

12.4

Electrical Engineering Practice

Required

2/1

6.3

Professional Social Practice

Required

1/0.5

3.1

Engineering Internship

Required

3/1.5

9.4

Course Project

Required

3/1.5

9.4

Undergraduate Thesis

Required

16/8

50

Total

32/16

100

 

3、extracurricular credits

 

No.

Extracurricular Activities and Social Practice

Requirements

Extracurricular

Credits

1

Activities of Social Practice

Submit report and pass oral defense

1

Entitled as Activist by the Communist Youth League of HUST or Hubei Province;

Membership of the group which is entitled as Excellent Social Practice Group by the Communist Youth League of HUST or Hubei Province

2

2

Examinations in English and Computer

CET-6

Students whose Band-6 exam scores accord our requirements

2

TOEFL

90 Points or Higher

3

IELTS

6.5 Points or Higher

3

GRE

1350 Points or Higher

3

National Computer Rank Examination

Win certificate of Band-2 or higher

2

National Computer Software Qualification

Win certificate of programmer

2

Win certificate of Advanced Programmer

3

Win certificate of System Analyst

4

3

Competitions

University Level

Win first prize

3

Win second prize

2

Win third prize

1

Provincial Level

Win first prize

4

Win second prize

3

Win third prize

2

National Level

Win first prize

6

Win second prize

4

Win third prize

3

4

Thesis

Those whose thesis appears in national publications

Per piece

2~3

5

Scientific Research

Depending on both the time spent in and ability demonstrated in scientific research project

Each item

1~3

6

Experiments

Depending on innovative extent

Each item

1~3

 

Note: In HUST Sports Meeting, the first and the second prize, the third to the fifth prize, and the sixth prize to the eighth prize are deemed respectively the first prize, the second prize and the third prize of university level.

Ⅶ. main courses

Engineering Chemistry Engineering Mechanics、Fundamentals of Materials Science、Fundamentals of Solid Electronics、Fundamentals of Micro-joining、Fundamental of Electronics Manufacturing Technology、Semiconductor Manufacturing、Materials for Electronic Manufacturing、Design of Printed Circuit Board、Reliability and Failure Analysis for Electronic Manufacturing。

Ⅷ.practicum module(experiments included)

Military Training, Industrial Practice, Electrical Engineering Practice, Mechanical Engineering Training, Professional Social Practice, Engineering Internship, Course Project, Undergraduate Thesis。